최동주 사진
최동주
Political Economy, Development&Cooperation
Tel
02-6325-3111
E-mail
djchoi@sookmyung.ac.kr
Office
Global Governance Center #106

Profile

Research Areas

International Political Economy, Conflicts and Economy, State Finance, Development Model



Courses Taught (BA/MA/PhD)

Global Citizenship Education and SDGs

Conflicts and Economy

Global Citizenship for International Development

Seminar in International Studies

Independent Study ,

IR Intensive Seminar



Education

Ph. D. in Political Economy, University of London(SOAS), January 1996.

MA in International Affairs, The American University(SIS), December 1992.

BA in Political Science, Chung Ang University, February, 1988.



Professional Experience

Dean/Professor, Graduate School of International Service & School of Global Service, Sookmyung Women’s University (from March 1999).

Executive Director, Institute of Global Governance, Sookmyung Women’s University

 

Policy Advisor, the Korean Ministry of Defense (from August, 2014)

Policy Advisor, the Korean Ministry of HR Innovation (from Nov. 2013)

Policy Adviser, the Korean Ministry of Education (from January, 2012)

Policy Advisor, the Ministry of Defense Aquisition(from January, 2012)

Policy Adviser, the Korean Ministry of Foreign Affairs (from Sep. 2009)

 

Board Member, the Association of Defense Policy Studies (from January 2011)

Vice President, Korean Association of African Studies (from January 2008)

Board Member, the Korean Association of International Studies (from January 2005)

 

Former:

Vice President for External Affairs, Sookmyung Women’s University (Sep. 2014~Aug. 2015)

Chair Professor, UNESCO, (2011~2013)

Executive Director, Asia Pacific Women’s Information Network Center, (Dec. 2009~Sep. 2012)

UN Senior Consultant(Governance Innovation), United Nations, (Jan. 2009~Dec. 2011)

Policy Advisor, Presidential Committee for Nation Branding, (Jan. 2008~Dec. 2010)

Policy Advisor, Federation of Korean Industries, (2004~2008)

Member, Division of International Affairs, National Olympic Committee(Jan. 2003~Dec. 2005)

Visiting Professor, Graduate School of International Studies, Seoul National University (Sep.

1997~Aug. 1999)

Team Head of Policy Development Division, POSCO Research Institute (Mar. 1996~Fwb. 1999)

 

 

Awards/Recognition

2016.05 2015년 연구업적(외부연구비영역) 최우수교수 표창

2010.01 교수연구업적 우수교원 표창장, 숙명여자대학교